Finance Ezi | Australian Finance Brokers

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

commitment to its contractors, customers, shareholders

PRIVACY CONSENT   Finance Ezy Pty Ltd (ABN 84 108 225 841), Credit Licence number #392182 (referred to as “Finance Ezi”/we/us”).  By signing this document, you agree we can collect, hold, use and exchange personal and credit information about you for these stated purposes.  The Privacy Policy also contains information on how you can complain about a breach of the privacy laws, how you can access or request to correct your personal and credit information that we hold about you and how to have that information amended.   What is personal information? Personal information is information or an opinion about an identifiable or reasonably identifiable person.  The personal information we will collect and hold will include your name, date of birth, gender, telephone number, address, email, employment details and any other information we may need to identify you.   What is credit information? Credit information is personal information that relates to credit that a person has applied for or has been provided.  The credit information that we will collect from you may include your records of credit that you have applied for (including the name of the credit provider, the type of credit and the amount of credit), default information or any other information that has a bearing on your credit worthiness used to determine your eligibility for credit.  Credit information also include credit reporting information supplied to us by a credit reporting body and any information that we derive from it. We will collect, hold, disclose and use your personal and credit information to:

  • assess and verify your identity and financial situation;
  • assess your credit application, or your suitability as a guarantor to a credit application;
  • provide such information to a guarantor or related applicant;
  • exchange your information with a credit reporting body;
  • disclose your information to credit providers as set out in our ‘Credit Provider Schedule’ to arrange credit;
  • disclose your information to an insurer to arrange insurance you wish to obtain;
  • Obtain from, and disclose to, third-parties such as your employer, landlord, real estate agent, lending institution and guarantor; who are deemed as reasonably necessary to arrange finance and/or insurance; and
  • refer you to other organisations, service providers or business partners or obtain referrals from them to you.

We may not be able to proceed with credit assistance without the ability to collect, hold, disclose and use your personal and credit information.   Identity & financial situation verification We are required by the Anti-Money Laundering and Counter-Terrorism Financing Act 2006 (Cth) to collect and use personal and credit information from you in order to identify you.  We are also required by the National Consumer Credit Protection Act 2009 (Cth) to collect credit information and personal information about you and take reasonable steps to verify this, including your financial situation.  This verification may include enquiring via a credit reporting body.   Authority to make requests You authorise us to make requests for personal and credit information from credit providers and credit reporting bodies. By signing this Privacy Consent, you consent to the credit providers listed in the schedule to this consent doing any of the following:

  • where you are the borrower—obtaining information or a report about your commercial activities or commercial credit worthiness for the purpose of assessing your application from any business which provides information about the commercial credit worthiness of persons (this includes a credit reporting body);
  • where you are the borrower—giving to and obtaining from any credit provider named in your credit application or in a credit report on you issued by a credit reporting agency, information about your credit arrangements for purposes of:
  • (i) assessing your application for credit;
  • (ii) notifying a default by you;
  • (iii) allowing another credit provider to ascertain the status of your finance arrangements with us where you are in default with one or more other credit providers; and
  • (iv) generally assessing your credit worthiness;
  • where you are the borrower—disclosing personal and credit information to a person you have nominated to act as guarantor for the purpose of the guarantor considering whether to offer to act as a guarantor or offer property as security for the credit; and
  • where you are the guarantor—obtaining a report about your credit worthiness from a credit reporting body for the purpose of assessing whether to accept you as a guarantor.

You acknowledge and agree that the information referred to above can include any information about your personal and/or commercial credit worthiness, credit standing, credit history or credit capacity which the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) allows credit providers to give to or receive from each other.   Disclosures We will disclose or exchange your personal and credit information to the following persons:

  • potential credit providers and/or insurers as part of our credit assistance process;
  • third-parties to verify the details provided are correct, including with your agents, guardians, attorneys and employers;
  • our related body corporates, assignees, agents, contractors and advisers;
  • law enforcement, government and regulatory bodies;
  • any person who refers you to us for credit assistance;
  • joint applicants and guarantors;
  • any financial institution to, or from which a payment is made;
  • debt collection agencies; and
  • anyone who refers you to us.

We will not disclose your personal and credit information to any overseas recipient.   Credit reporting bodies We may exchange personal and credit information with a credit reporting body as detailed below:

  • disclosure of details such as name, date of birth and address to obtain a credit report on the applicant or guarantor in our capacity as an access seeker in the credit assistance process;
  • use any information provided by a credit reporting body to assist us in conducting a preliminary assessment of a proposed credit application and its suitability to the applicant; and
  • request a credit reporting body to provide us with an assessment of whether information provided by the applicant or guarantor matches that in the credit report to verify the identity of applicant and/or guarantor.

Our current Credit Reporting Body is Equifax and you can contact them on phone 1300 762 207 or email [email protected] during opening hours of Mon-Fri 8.30am to 6.00pm Eastern Standard Time.  You can obtain their Privacy Policy from their website at www.equifax.com.au.   Credit providers We may submit a credit application to credit providers listed in our ‘Credit Provider Schedule’.  If a credit provider holds pertinent credit eligibility information, the credit provider must share this information with us, yourself or someone you have authorised to act on your behalf.  Credit providers may also engage directly with a credit reporting body and you can ascertain the details on this and how they handle personal and credit information via their websites which are listed in our ‘Credit Provider Schedule’.  If your credit application proceeds with a credit provider you may be asked again for your consent to collect, store and use your personal and credit information by this credit provider.

 

  CREDIT PROVIDER SCHEDULE

CREDIT PROVIDERABN or ACNWEBSITE ADDRESS
Affordable Car Loans23 098 491 484www.affordablecarloans.com.au
Angle Finance603 303 126www.anglefinance.com.au
Australian and New Zealand Banking Group Ltd (ANZ)11 005 357 522www.anz.com
Australia Motorcycle and Marine Finance85 603 969 875www.ammf.com.au
Australian Premier Finance54 104 959 435www.australianpremierfinance.com.au
Automotive Financial Services Pty Limited73 003 622 375www.afs.com.au
Azora Asset Finance Pty Limited087 826 159www.azorafinance.com
Bank of Queensland Limited32 009 656 740www.boq.com.au
Branded Financial Services27 004 013 334www.brandedfinancial.com.au
Capital Finance Australia Limited23 069 663 136www.capitalfinance.com.au
Car Start Pty Ltd47 156 477 413www.carstart.com.au
Commercial Equity Group67 009 509 077www.commercialequity.com.au/
Commonwealth Bank of Australia48 123 123 124www.commbank.com.au
Drive Finance70 078 429 151www.drivefinance.com.au
Early Pay Ltd098 952 277https://www.earlypay.com.au/privacy-policy
Evergreen Finance Company Pty Ltd35 126 481 865www.evergreenfinancecompany.com
Finance One80 139 719 903www.financeone.com.au
Finance One Commercial Pty Ltd18 634 900 548www.financeone.com.au
Firstmac Limited094 145 963www.firstmac.com.au
flexicommercial Pty Ltd644 644 860www.flexicommercial.com
Get Capital Pty Ltd t/as Shift Finance149 390 625www.shift.com.au
Greenlight Auto Finance39 131 507 474https://greenlightauto.finance/legal/privacy-policy/
Group & General Finance Pty Ltd87 000 937 257www.groupandgeneral.com
Grow Finance Group Pty Ltd80 613 082 698www.growfinance.com.au
International Acceptance Group93 098 034 041www.theiagroup.com.au
Judo Bank Pty Ltd11 615 995 581www.judo.bank
Latitude Automotive Financial Services80 004 187 419www.latitudefinancial.com.au
Latitude Personal Finance Pty Ltd54 008 443 810www.latitudefinancial.com.au
Lumi Finance75 627 897 625www.lumi.com.au
Macquarie Leasing Pty LtdFinanc46 008 583 542www.macquarie.com.au
Miracle Car Finance Pty Ltd73 121 367 226www.miraclecarfinance.com.au
Metro Finance Pty Ltd44 600 674 093www.metrofin.com.au
MoneyMe Financial Group Pty Ltd t/as Auto Pay40 163 691 236www.autopay.com.au
Money 3 Loans Pty Ltd108 979 406www.money3.com.au
Morris Finance Ltd70 083 630 139www.morrisfinance.com.au
Moula95 164 875 325www.moula.com.au
Multipli12 130 240 443www.multipli.com.au
On Deck Capital Australia Pty Ltd603 753 215www.ondeck.com.au
Pepper Money55 094 317 665www.pepper.com.au
Plenti RE Limited571 666 466 35www.plenti.com.au
Prospa47 154 775 667www.prospa.com
R.A.C.V Finance Limited82 004 292 291www.racv.com.au
Resimac Asset Finance Pty Limited93 098 034 041www.resimacassetfinance.com.au
Rentfleet Operations Pty Ltd45 637 141 998www.rentfleet.com.au
Scottish Pacific Business Finance Pty Ltd79 008 636 388www.scotpac.com.au
Secure Funding Pty Ltd (Liberty)25 081 982 872www.liberty.com.au
Selfco Leasing099 591 616www.selfco.com.au
Silver Chef Rentals Pty Ltd33 112 241 522www.silverchef.com.au
Society One151 627 977www.societyone.com.au
St George Bank33 007 457 141www.stgeorge.com.au
Thorn Business Finance63 008 454 439www.thornbusinessfinance.com.au
TL Rentals Pty Ltd071 702 264www.tlrentals.com.au
True Pillars603 933 508www.truepillars.com
UME Loans25 138 637 064www.umeloans.com.au
United Loan Solutions Pty Ltd611 343 572www.loanu.com.au
Vestone Capital Pty Ltd44 112 079 268https://vestonecapital.com/
Westpac Banking Corporation33 007 457 141www.westpac.com.au
Wingate Consumer Finance (Now Finance)158 703 612www.nowfinance.com.au
VW Financial Services Pty Ltd20 097 071 460www.vwfs.com.au
Wisr Finance Pty Ltd119 503 221www.wisr.com.au

  Aggregation partners We have finance aggregation arrangements with the following entities who assist us in having access to a wide range of credit providers.  We may utilise their systems as part of our credit assistance process and other platforms for potential ongoing client contact.  We may also share your details as part of compliance audits.

  • Fintelligence Pty Ltd (ABN 80 625 017 174), Australian Credit Licence #511803

  Your rights You have the right to ask:

  • that we provide you with the personal and credit information we hold about you;
  • that we correct any personal and credit information we hold about you that is shown to be incorrect;
  • for copies of our Privacy Policy and this document;
  • the credit reporting body does not use your personal information for assessment purposes or direct marketing; and
  • the credit reporting body provides you with a copy of information it holds about you.

  To access and/or seek correction of your personal or credit information we hold, or make a complaint about privacy, you can contact our Privacy Officer (Tim Cleary) on phone number 1300 003 003, email via [email protected] or registered post to Level 9, 123 Albert Street Brisbane 4000.   Marketing We would like to contact you from time to time with marketing information about the products and services we provide.  You can opt-out of receiving direct marketing communication from us at any time.  If you do NOT want to receive marketing information from us, please let us know via email at  [email protected] or phone: 1300 003 003.   Electronic communication If you provide us with an email address or mobile phone number, you consent for us to use these details to send you, or make available to you, notices and relevant documents, including those from a credit provider or insurer.  You are therefore responsible for maintaining appropriate software, hardware and associated processes to receive, access, review, print and save copies of such documents.   This consent applies to all types of communication that is permitted by law to occur electronically.  Therefore, paper (hard copy) documents may not be provided to you, unless we are obliged to by law.  You must regularly check advised electronic communication mediums for communication from us.  If your details change, you must promptly notify us.   If you wish to withdraw your consent to electronic communication, please notify us on phone number 1300 003 003, email via [email protected] or registered post to Level 9, 123 Albert Street Brisbane 4000. ACKNOWLEDGEMENT By signing below, as applicant or guarantor, I acknowledge and declare that I have read and understood this Privacy Consent.  I consent to the collection, storage, use and disclosure of my personal information and credit information in accordance with this Privacy Consent.

Applicant 1Applicant 2
Name:  Name:
Signature:  Signature:
Date signed:  Date signed:
Guarantor 1Guarantor 2
Name:  Name:
Signature:  Signature:
Date signed:  Date signed: